privacy policy

At SENSIIKA Day Spa we want to provide the best possible service across the wide range of natural thearpy services and products. To achieve this aim we need to make the most efficient use of your personal information.

It is equally important to us that you are confident that any of your personal information entrusted to us is treated with the appropriate degree of privacy.

Who is SENSIIKA Day Spa?
SENSIIKA Day Spa comprises a solely independent business: SENSIIKA Day Spa.

Our Commitment
At SENSIIKA Day Spa, we recognise that your privacy is important. We are bound by, and are committed to supporting, the National Privacy Principles (NPP) set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2001 (NPP). The information set out below is largely a summary of our obligations under the NPP.

Collection of Personal Information
Our main purposes for collecting personal information are to facilitate advertising campaigns for products or services, advertising and marketing or related services, and to update our records. At or before the time we collect personal information from you we will take reasonable steps to inform you why we are collecting that personal information, who else we might disclose that personal information to and what may happen if you do not provide personal information to us.

Data Security
SENSIIKA DAY SPA WILL TAKE REASONABLE STEPS TO PROTECT THE INFORMATION WE RETAIN FROM MISUSE, LOSS AND FROM UNAUTHORISED ACCESS, MODIFICATION OR DISCLOSURE. WE WILL NOT RETAIN ANY OF YOUR INFORMATION FOR ANY LONGER THAN IT IS REQUIRED BY US, EXCEPT TO SATISFY LEGAL REQUIREMENTS. WE WILL DESTROY OR DE-IDENTIFY YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WHEN IT IS NO LONGER REQUIRED.

Openness
SENSIIKA Day Spa may use and disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was provided or secondary purposes in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

We may disclose personal information to third parties or external contractors carrying out functions and duties for and on behalf of Harley Young Media. It is a condition of our agreement with each of our external contractors that they adopt and adhere to this privacy policy.

The information we collect from you may also be disclosed to third parties if the disclosure is required or permitted by law.

In the event that we propose to sell our business we may disclose your personal information to potential purchasers for the purpose of them conducting due diligence investigations. Any such disclosure will be made in confidence and it will be a condition of that disclosure that no personal information will be used or disclosed by them. In the event that a sale of our business is affected, we may transfer your personal information to the purchaser of the business. As a client you will be advised of any such transfer.

Privacy Policy Constraints
If you wish to complain about any breach or potential breach of this privacy policy or the National Privacy Principles, you should contact us by any of the methods contained in this policy statement and request that your complaint be directed to the Privacy Officer. Your complaint will be considered within seven days and responded to accordingly. It is our intention to use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction, however, if you are unhappy with our response, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further.

CONTACT DETAILS

Spa Thai Australia Pty Ltd
Trading as
SENSIIKA Day Spa
PO Box 1510 Fortitude Valley QLD 4005

Phone: +61 7 0416 314 374